Talent analytics
Talent Analytics generate
up to 30% more
share holder value

Privacy & Cookie statement

Privacy is for us, Scorius B.V., an important theme that has no ambiguities. Below you will find everything related to this topic. And we tell you exactly how we handle personal information, how we collect data, how we use it and how long we store the data.

This website is operated by Scorius B.V. (hereinafter Scorius) located at Grebbeberglaan 15, 3527 VX Utrecht. This Privacy & Cookie statement applies to the website www.scorius.nl

During your visit to this website, Scorius may collect personal data about you. This only happens direct, via an active request for this data to you. Scorius does not collect any indirect personal data. Scorius will only use this personal information for the purposes described in this Privacy & Cookie Statement and will do everything in its power to protect the collected personal data. This Privacy & Cookie statement contains information about:

  • the objectives of Scorius in the processing of data
  • about the use of cookies
  • about how you can exercise your rights with regard to your personal data

By using this website you agree to the use of your data as described in this Privacy & Cookie statement.

Scorius collects and processes only personal data you provide to promote and make available products and services that may be of interest to you and to keep website statistics up to date. The information you provide will be used to contact you, if necessary, for example to inform you about changes in the functionality of the website or to offer you services that you yourself indicate to appreciate. You can always unsubscribe directly via our communication.

Personal data that we process

Scorius processes your personal data by using our services and / or by providing it to us yourself. Below you will find an overview of the personal data that we process, if you choose to give it to us:

  • First and last name
  • Telephone number
  • E-mail address
  • Company
  • Other personal data that you actively provide, for example in correspondence and by telephone

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data

Scorius processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Sending our newsletter and / or advertising brochure
  • You can call or e-mail if necessary to carry out our services

As a rule, Scorius only collects information that is minimally required to be able to fulfill a request from you. In cases where you are asked for mandatory information, this is explicitly stated on the relevant web page.

Special and / or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and / or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors who are younger than 16 years. Unless they have permission from parents or guardians. However, we can not check if a visitor is older than 16. We encourage parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without this consent, please contact us via privacy@scorius.nl, and we will delete this information.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use

Scorius uses only technical and functional cookies. And analytical cookies that do not infringe your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and your ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly and remember, for example, your preferences. We can also optimize our website with this. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it does not store cookies anymore. In addition, you can also delete all information previously saved via the settings of your browser.

Publications

Although most publications are offered directly via the website, there is also the possibility to request them via the website. We ask you for the above mentioned personal data to send it to you and possibly contact you.

Direct marketing

Scorius can also use the personal data it receives through its website to support its direct marketing activities. If you do not appreciate information about the (new) services provided by Scorius, which can be sent to you unsolicited, you can state this when you submit your personal data or in response to an e-mail that you receive from Scorius. Scorius will then block the processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes.

Automated decision-making

Scorius does not take decisions based on automated processing on matters that can have (significant) consequences for individuals. These are decisions that are taken by computer programs or systems, without a person (for example, an employee of Scorius).

How long we store personal data

Scorius stores your personal data is no longer strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data is collected, unless this data is necessary to comply with a statutory retention obligation, or (if this is longer) until the retention period on the basis of applicable code of conduct and professional rules has expired.

Sharing personal data with third parties

Scorius only provides personal data to third parties and only if necessary:

  • to comply with a legal obligation
  • you explicitly ask for it
  • this is necessary to send you publications, marketing material, reference materials or other information
  • you register for conferences or events organized by third parties

The Scorius website is not used to collect or compile personal data with the purpose of distributing them externally, to use them for sales activities and / or to provide mailings for third parties.

External links

Scorius has included links to third-party websites. If you go to another website via such a link, you should realize that the Privacy & Cookie statement from Scorius no longer applies there. It may happen that these third parties or others collect information about you on these websites. Scorius is not responsible for the content of these websites nor for the actions of these third parties and others. We advise you to read the Privacy Statement of these websites before providing (personal) data.

View, modify or delete data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You also have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Scorius and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal information we have in your computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you.

You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for cancellation of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to privacy@scorius.nl.

To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your ID with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and citizen service number (BSN) black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We respond as quickly as possible, but within four weeks, at your request.

Scorius would also like to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we protect personal data

Scorius takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you have the impression that your data is not secure or there are indications of abuse, please contact us via privacy@scorius.nl

Amendments

Scorius reserves the right to change or amend this Privacy & Cookie statement at any time. The date of the last change to this statement is October 11, 2018.

  • "Scorius is ahead of the rest in Talent Analytics"
    Rick van de Water
    Assessment & Development specialist YoungCapital
  • "With the BAMpanel developed by Scorius, we create real time insight in how to improve employee engagement "
    Lajos Walbeek
    HR director BAM bouw en vastgoed
  • “The consultants of Scorius have a deep understanding of IO psychology. They helped us to create the right profiles for our teams”
    Joris Kleintjens
    Algemeen directeur Lexima
  • "Finally easy to use software to support performance management and talent development"
    Ernst Jan Reitsma
    Partner Rijnconsult
Subscribe to our newsletter
Newsletter EN